Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Aurora Brewing Challenge.

There were 585 entries judged and 177 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClayton Hoy
Co-Brewer: Mike Vandervoort
Stay Outta Eisbocks!9B: EisbockGTA Brews

Best Club (22 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stGTA Brews6114044.06
2ndEdmonton Homebrewers Guild447127.04
3rdTrue Grist503018.05

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1 Classic American Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler FergusonDry Me A River1C: Cream AleTrue Grist
2ndAlex CochranTopham Road American Lager1B: American LagerVanBrewers
3rdAlex CochranTopham Road American Lite1A: American Light LagerVanBrewers

Table 2: 2 International Lagers (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranLeichtdays5A: German LeichtbierVanBrewers
2ndMatt KingStorm King Kölsch5B: KolschGTA Brews
3rdCory DayHoof Hearted2A: International Pale LagerVanBrewers

Table 3: 3 Pilsners (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrad DrostPistol of Fire5D: German PilsTrue Grist
2ndDavid WardCzech Yourself Before You Wreck Yourself3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdXavier TrudelStreng Verboten Pils5D: German PilsMontrealers

Table 4: 4 Strong Euro Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stClayton Hoy
Co-Brewer: Mike Vandervoort
Stay Outta Eisbocks!9B: EisbockGTA Brews
2ndMarie-Annick ScottChmod 7779A: Doppelbock Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdAlex CochranThe Missing Key9C: Baltic PorterVanBrewers

Table 5: 5 Amber Euro Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris LuederitzFußpils7C: Kellerbier True Grist
2ndMike SandersInt Amb2B: International Amber LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMike SandersVienna Bobienna7A: Vienna LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 6: 6 Dark Euro Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDuane WillisCity Guard Black Lager8B: Schwarzbier
2ndClayton HoyMunchen In the Dark8A: Munich DunkelGTA Brews
3rdCory DayKnight Rider8B: SchwarzbierVanBrewers

Table 7: 7 German Wheat Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher PottsWeissener and Weissener10A: WeissbierCraft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings) CASK
2ndBear AlbericoWheat the North10A: WeissbierGTA Brews
3rdChristopher PottsThe Return of Dunkel Dave10B: Dunkels WeissbierCraft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings) CASK

Table 8: 8 Commonwealth Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan WehrThe English Nutter11C: Strong BitterHeadhunters Brewing Club
2ndChris McIsaacBack Porch Bitter11B: Best BitterCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdMarcelo PanizaJust Bitter It!11C: Strong BitterGTA Brews

Table 9: 9 American Ales (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJase GudatApa18B: American Pale AleGTA Brews
2ndColin GreenPalealeontologist 18B: American Pale AleGTA Brews
3rdAbe CrippsCascitra18B: American Pale AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 10: 10 Porters (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardGrammy Porter's Porter13C: English PorterGTA Brews
2ndDuane WillisSkullport Porter13C: English Porter
3rdHaroun AboudPorter 20A: American PorterEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 11: 11 Brown (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChelsea TessierTop Sail Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndNick Hodowsky Grinding Bullocks13A: Dark MildGTA Brews
3rdMatt KingKlarg the Bugbear19C: American Brown AleGTA Brews

Table 12: 12 Scottish ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick Hodowsky Kilty McKiltface14B: Scottish HeavyGTA Brews
2ndNick Hodowsky Scotty McScottface14C: Scottish ExportGTA Brews
3rdJeremy VisserCaber At 11:5714C: Scottish ExportDurham Homebrewers Club

Table 13: 13 Red Ales (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChelsea Tessier
Co-Brewer: Dustin Banks
Common Sense19B: California CommonEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndChris HughesLocal 16219A: American Amber AleGTA Brews
3rdKalinda LinkRicky’s Red Bff Ale19A: American Amber AleVanBrewers

Table 14: 14 Stouts (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarrell KellyMom's Stout20B: American StoutGTA Brews
2ndMatt CowanOld MacHine20C: Imperial StoutGTA Brews
3rdNik KozubYung Impy20C: Imperial StoutEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 15: 15 IPA (74 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris Bohaichuk
Co-Brewer: Andrew Purschke
Ca321B2: Black IPA
2ndIain RobertsonBorn On A Different Cloud IPA21B7: New England IPA GTA Brews
3rdIain RobertsonRed Sparrow IPA21B4: Red IPA GTA Brews

Table 16: 16 Strong Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCory DayThe Ruiner17D: English BarleywineVanBrewers
2ndEvan BonsellBritish Bulldog17A: English Strong AleGTA Brews
3rdJamie FowlerWheat Kings22D: WheatwineTrue Grist

Table 17: 17 Sour and Wild Ales (54 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin Banks
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Tessier
Old Ale With Brett28A: Brett Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndRyan Prinz2024 Gold Medal Winner23D: LambicEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMarie-Annick ScottThe Kreiken23F: Fruit Lambic Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: 18 Standard Belgian Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike PalBradys Trappist26A: Trappist Single
2ndBrent BurgoyneWitty Dog24A: Witbier
3rdMatt Lavergne
Co-Brewer: Angus Hilts
A Wit Has No Name24A: WitbierTrue Grist

Table 19: 19 Strong Belgian (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric PareThe Weirdo26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMontreAlers
2ndClayton HoyScrew Bottle Conditioning!26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGTA Brews
3rdChelsea TessierDuck Saison, Wabbit Saison25B: Saison Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 20: 20 Fruit Spiced Beer (58 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher PottsEarl of Erin Redux30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings) CASK
2ndColin VandermeulenWiggle Puppy Memorial Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer KABOB
3rdJeff BueckertSpooky Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer True Grist

Table 21: 21 Wood Aged & Smoked (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamie FowlerMultiplayer33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer True Grist
2ndAlex MartusSsa32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdAlex MartusS132B: Specialty Smoked Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 22: 22 Experimental (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MoffatDolly Founder34A: Clone Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndMarc GuaySourdough Experiment34C: Experimental Beer MontreAlers
3rdCory DayThe Klp34C: Experimental Beer VanBrewers

Table 23: 23 Cider (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJustin AngevaareTruly WildC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry True Grist
2ndDavid WardMother of DragonsC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdT J Tully
Co-Brewer: Adam Ivanusec, Robin Mahony, Bapi Vinnakota
CopacabanaC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry VanBrewers
HMHaroun AboudMangoes For CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Edmonton Homebrewers Guild